Black Seed: Where did it first start to pop up?

The world that we inhabit is filled with many strange and interesting products, not least the likes of black seed. However, while many items today are used in everything from the culinary arts to medicine, things such as black seed are often misunderstood. Sometimes known as the Nigella Sativa plant, the black seed is a commonly used name for the seeds that fall within this particular name.

The actual term black seed is a simplified name for the seeds that grow within the plant itself. These are commonly found across southern parts of Europe, the Middle East, and also in southwestern Asia. You might know it also as black cumin, or fennel flower. Black seed oils are taken from the seeds themselves using an extraction process.

Black seed has been around for the best part of 3,000 years in terms of being used in cultivation. In terms of when it first appeared, there is no definitive answer to this particular topic. However, the actual use of black seed itself can be traced back to the ancient Egyptian era. This is when it was used to help deal with digestive ailments. It was also commonly used to calm the reaction of everything from skin conditions such as rashes to bite marks.

So, black seed has been around for a long time and its use has been varied. In terms of how long humans have used it, though, we know it goes back at least 3,000 years.

Where is black seed most commonly found?

The most common parts of the world to find black seed include the Mediterranean and Asian regions of the world, though mostly in the southwestern Asian regions. This particular plant, as part of the Ranunculaceae family, has been cultivated in many parts of the world – though, as mentioned above, its most common early use comes from ancient Egyptian regions. However, it is commonly found within the Mediterranean basin as well.

The seeds have thousands of years of usage proof, and has been even mentioned in parts of religious text such as the Old Testament. It was also mentioned in the Authentic Book of Al-Bukhari, which is believed to have been printed around 810-870AD. So, this is a product with a long history of being used in various parts of the world.

It is most commonly associated with ancient Egyptian culture, though, where it was used to promote healthy and beautiful skin among people. it was commonly used during the era of the likes of Queen Nefertiti and Cleopatra in particular. So, the use of black seed goes back many years and it has a long array of uses, from being used for topical skin conditions to working as a natural all-purpose remedy for thousands of years.

So, it is a product that has been around for a long time, and it has been extracted and used as a natural oil for a long, long time. It is easy to see why.

What does the science say about black seed?

While there are many claims about what black seed can do, the science shows that it does have some genuine uses within the medical industry. Indeed, it is a rich source of thymoquinone, which is a powerful antioxidant. This is believed to help keep free radicals from impacting skin cells to the same level as they would have if they were to have been left alone to work.

It also is seen as a natural rejuvenation aide for our skin, with many skincare products today using black seed as it is famed for being able to help with things like fine lines and wrinkles within the skin. It is also a host of various natural polyunsaturated and saturated fatty acids, such as linoleic and oleic acids.

It is also home to natural plant sterols, meaning that black seed is a natural good that contains many useful aides for our skin. For that reason, it holds a high reputation within the health and wellness world as it is regarded as something we can safely rely upon to look after our skin.

While many of the ancient claims might be exaggerated in the extreme, today black seed is a common product within the beauty industry in particular as it is a natural resource for key minerals such as iron and calcium.

From its first discoveries and cultivations within ancient Egyptian culture to its prominent use today, then, black seed has proven itself to be a useful product both in the past and in the present.